Team USA women’s freestyle receives draws for Spanish Grand Prix

Sophia Macaluso will represent Team USA at the Spanish Grand Prix. Photo by Tony Rotundo.

MADRID, Spain — The USA women’s freestyle team has received its draw for the Spanish Grand Prix which begins on Saturday, July 9.

The women’s freestyle is the only discipline representing Team USA this weekend and will feature a one-day tournament. 55 kg, 59 kg, 65 kg, 65 kg and 76 kg will be fought in round robin tournaments. Women’s freestyle matches begin at 10 a.m. and medal matches at 4 p.m. local time, six hours ahead of the US EST time zone.

SPANISH GRAND PRIX TIMETABLE

Below are the draws for the women’s freestyle

SPAIN GRAND PRIX
Madrid, Spain | July 8-10

50kg: Nyla Valencia (Bulldog Wrestling Club)
vs. Erin Golston (USA), silver at Pan Ams 2019
-OR- Miglena Selishka (Bulgaria), silver at the 2021 European Championships

50kg: Erin Golston (NYAC)
against Miglena Selishka (Bulgaria), silver at the 2021 European Championships

50kg: Emily Shilson (TMWC)
against Augusta Eve (Canada), bronze at the 2014 Junior Pan American Games

53kg: Felicity Taylor (TMWC)
against Joséphine Haemmerle (France), seventh at the 2021 European Junior Championships

53 kg: Katie Gomez (Sunkist Kids)
against Karla Godinez (Canada), gold medal at the Pan Am 2022

53 kg: Tiare Ikei (TMWC)
against Samantha Stewart (Canada), bronze at the 2021 World Championships

55kg: Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
Round robin
against Diana Weicker (Canada), bronze at the 2018 World Championships
against Lauren Mason (USA), no international qualification

55 kg: Adriana Dorado-Marin (WCAP Army)
Round robin
against Marina Rueda (Spain), third at the 2019 German Grand Prix
against Dominika Kulwicka (Poland), bronze at the 2021 European Championships

55kg: Lauren Mason (TMWC)
Round robin
against Diana Weiker (Canada), bronze at the 2018 World Championships
against Alisha Howk (USA), gold medalist at the 2019 Pan Ams

57kg: Nichole Moore (Maize Wrestling Club)
against Elevina Nikolova (Bulgaria), bronze at the 2020 Olympics
-OR- Sophia Macaluso (USA), no international qualification

57kg: Sophia Macaluso (New York)
against Elevina Nikolova (Bulgaria), bronze at the 2020 Olympics

57kg: Amanda Martinez (TMWC)
against Maria Baez (Spain), tenth at the Polish Open 2020
-OR- Magdalena Glodek (Poland), silver at the 2022 European Championships, bronze at the 2019 World Junior Championships

59kg: Lexie Basham (Spartan Mat Club)
Round robin
vs. Savannah Cosme (USA), silver at Pan American Games U15 2021
against Laurence Beauregard (Canada), gold medal at the Pan Am 2022
against Miren Huarte (Spain), fifth at the 2019 Spanish Grand Prix
against Jowita Wrzesien (Poland), Olympian 2020, silver medal at the European Championships 2022

59 kg: Savannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids)
Round robin
against Lexie Basham (USA), no international qualification
against Laurence Beauregard (Canada), gold medal at the Pan Am 2022
against Miren Huarte (Spain), fifth at the 2019 Spanish Grand Prix
against Jowita Wrzesien (Poland), Olympian 2020, silver medal at the European Championships 2022

62 kg: Alexandra Liles (WCAP Army)
against Ana Gonzalez (Canada), gold medalist at the 2022 Pan American Games

65kg: Reese Larramendy (Nevada)
Round robin
against Marina Velazquez (Spain), no international qualification
against Amanda Savard (Canada), bronze at the Pan Am 2021

65 kg: Chloe Ogden (Tar Heel Wrestling Club)
Round robin
against Mimi Hristova (Bulgaria), fifth at the 2021 World Championships
against Nerea Pampin (Spain), fifth at the 2022 European Championships
vs. Aleah Nickel (Canada), silver at the 2015 Cadet Pan American Games

68kg: Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon CRT)
against Pauline Lecarpentier (France), silver at the 2022 European Championships

68kg: Ana Luciano (Team Tornado Wrestling Club)
v Sarah Clossik (Great Britain), no international qualification

68 kg: Destiny Rodriguez (All Phase Wrestling Club)
against Linda Morais (Canada), gold medal at the 2019 World Championships
-OR- Chloe Spiteri (Great Britain), gold medalist at the 2017 City of Sassari Tournament

76kg: Yelena Makoyed (TMWC)
Round robin
against Maria Oryashkova (Bulgaria), fifth at the 2022 European Championships
against Carla Lera (Spain), ninth at the 2021 World Junior Championships
against Taylor Follensbee (Canada), sixth at the 2019 Canada Cup

76 kg: Tristan Kelly (WCAP Army)
Round robin
against Justina Di-Stasio (Canada), gold medal at the 2018 World Championships
against Georgina Nelthorpe (Great Britain), twelfth at the 2022 European Championships

Scheduled event
(local time, six hours ahead of the US Eastern time zone)

Friday July 8
10:00 a.m. – Greco-Roman qualifications through to the semi-finals
4:00 p.m. – Greco-Roman medal matches

Saturday July 9

10:00 a.m. – Women’s Freestyle Qualifying Heats to Semi-Finals
4:00 p.m. – Women’s Freestyle Medal Matches

Sunday July 10

10:00 a.m. – Freestyle Qualifiers to Semi-Finals
4:00 p.m. – Freestyle Medal Matches

Comments are closed.